Privacy

PuraPharm respects your privacy and commits to strictly comply with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. (All information shall be kept confidential. PuraPharm shall ensure that all policies and regulations regarding information collection, usage, storage, disclosure, transmission, encryption and examination are to comply with the Hong Kong Ordinance(s).) We shall collect, store and use your personal information for defined purposes only, such as to process your purchase, to provide service and support, and to share product, service and company news and offerings with you. We shall not sell, rent, loan your personal information.

This Privacy Policy Statement helps you to understand how we collect, use and protect your personal information when you visit our site and use the services we provide on PuraPharm’s website (local.purapharm.com). Please read this statement carefully. This statement may be amended from time to time, therefore please review regularly. Once you provide us with your personal information, it would be regarded as your consent for the mentioned methods and purposes when collecting, storing and using, or processing in other ways (including disclosing) your personal information in this Privacy Policy Statement.

PuraPharm also offers the PuraPharm Club program. Your submission of any personal information in PuraPharm Club program is subject to the PuraPharm Club Terms and Condition. For more information on the Terms & Conditions and supplementary Privacy Policy Statement, please browse at purapharm.sedgwick-richardson.hk/purapharm-club/terms-conditions/.

INFORMATION COLLECTION METHODS BY PURAPHARM

We collect your personal information and communicate with you via various methods, including but not limited to our membership project, the internet (including the PuraPharm website, social media websites, etc.), promotional leaflets, campaigns and games. There are certain parts of the PuraPharm website that invite you to provide relevant information, so as to provide better service during your visit to our website, or to continue relevant subsequent process after your visit. You may decide whether to provide the information or not. The information collected through the mentioned methods and channels includes your name, e-mail address, telephone number, address, occupation, birthday (month and day), credit card information, customer number, service tag number and other similar personal information, for the following purposes: 1. Registration; 2. Promotions; 3. Provision of normal management and operation of relevant services; 4. To provide goods and services; 5. Notifying customers with updated information of the goods and services of our company; 6. Processing any of your billing and payment instruction, debit/credit arrangements; 7. Customer Identity Verification; 8. Goods exchange or refund arrangements; 9. Processing and investigating complaints; 10. Understanding and analyzing our sales performance in order to find out your needs and preferences; 11. Demands or authorizations to make disclosure under any law or court order. We shall notify you if you are required to provide information that is significantly different from what is mentioned above.

The collection of information for the above activities shall subject to respective activities. Under certain special circumstances, there may be other applicable additional policies and terms, or privacy policy statements applied to specified purpose or in the state of other format, as a supplement to this Privacy Policy Statement.

YOUR INFORMATION SHALL BE USED FOR SPECIFIED PURPOSES ONLY

We shall keep the information you provide confidential and only use to support the customer relationship with PuraPharm, or the purposes stated when collecting information, including promotions, product discounts, health information, competition and campaigns, messages of other new products and services, processing any of your billing and payment instructions, etc. In addition, we shall assist you to find your required information on local.purapharm.com, and notify you with relevant information on product upgrades, promotional activities, latest information and other new products and services. PuraPharm may merge your personal information collected online with information collected by other partners, in order to perform product or service marketing customized to you. However, we shall not use your personal information in this way unless exemptions from the Ordinance or your consent are obtained.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

PuraPharm may be required to disclose personal information in connection with law enforcement, fraud prevention and other legal actions, or in protection of PuraPharm, customers and the members of the society.

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SHALL NOT BE DISCLOSED TO ANY OUTSIDE ORGANIZATION FOR ITS USE IN MARKETING WITHOUT YOUR CONSENT

Information collected through different channels (including but not limited to our membership programme, the internet (including the PuraPharm website, social media websites, etc.), promotional leaflets, campaigns and games, etc.) regarding your personal information such as your name, address, phone number, or your order and the products you purchased shall not be given or sold to any outside organizations for its use in marketing or solicitation without your prescribed consent. Only specified employees in charge of the campaign/activity would be authorized by PuraPharm to reach your personal information, and we shall be keep your information until the end of the campaign/activity. Your information may be shared with agents or business partners of PuraPharm for the purpose of performing services for PuraPharm.

OPT-OUT OF RECEIVING FURTHER MARKETING FROM PURAPHARM AT ANY TIME

Periodically, we may send you information about our various products & services or other products & services we consider may be of interest to you. Only PuraPharm (or agencies and business partners working on behalf of PuraPharm and they are under confidentiality consents) shall send you these direct mailings provided that PuraPharm has obtained your prescribed consent, or as may be required by law. If you do not wish to receive such notifications, please notify us when you provide your personal information, or you may unsubscribe anytime. PuraPharm has the right to charge a reasonable fee for processing of any data access request. All request on data access or correction on personal data must be submitted in written form of PuraPharm.

INFORMATION SECURITY

PuraPharm has implemented technical and managerial procedures to protect its information assets. When you make online purchases, your personal information (including credit card information) is encrypted using SSL encryption technology by the time it is sent over the Internet.

However, as there is no 100% guarantee that data transmission over the Internet is absolutely secure, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords or any account information. As a result, while PuraPharm strives to protect your personal information, PuraPharm cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our Web site, and therefore, please note that you would be responsible for any potential risks. Once PuraPharm receives your transmission, PuraPharm shall strive to ensure the security of such information in our systems.

The actual records with personal information shall be stored safely in locked drivers when they are not in use. The data is stored in computer systems and storage media with set access restrictions. Access to information is also subjected to strict supervision. People with no authorization obtained from management are strictly prohibited to use or process the records and data. Management shall only give such authorization to employee(s) on a “need-to-know” basis, and subject to the role and training status of the employee(s). There are sufficient protective procedures to prevent unauthorized and/or accidental disclosures, modifications and/or damage when PuraPharm saves, uses and/or send customers’ personal information.

COOKIES

In order to provide customizable and personalized services, PuraPharm may use cookies to store and track information about customers. A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to a member’s browser from a Web server and stored on a member’s computer hard drive. Areas of the PuraPharm sites where customers are prompted to login or that are customizable may need the presence of cookies. Cookies shall be used to help us to analyze your shopping experience in our online store.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

The PuraPharm website may contain links to other websites that are not operated and controlled by PuraPharm. PuraPharm shall not be responsible for the privacy practices of the Web sites that it does not operate.

INFORMATION UPDATE

You have the right to, at any time, request our customer service representative(s) by logging into our website local.purapharm.com, e-mailing us at club@purapharm.com or posting to PuraPharm International (H.K.) Ltd., Suite 4002, Jardine House, 1 Connaught Place, Central, Hong Kong any time to view, modify or permanently remove all personal information stored by PuraPharm. If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policy, please contact us.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy Statement, or have doubts that your privacy has been compromised, please contact us at info@purapharm.com.

Privacy Policy Statement
Update: February 2015